Lakeland Home Page | Events Home Page

Departments
All Departments
Academic & Student Affairs
Academic Arts & Humanities
Academic Business Technologies
Academic Criminal Justice
Academic Early Childhood Education
Academic Engineering Technologies
Academic Fire Science
Academic Health & Science - Medical Assisting
Academic Information Technology & Computer Science
Academic Science, Mathematics & Health
Academic Social Science & Public Service Tech
Admissions
Adult Accelerated Degree Program
Alumni Development
Art Gallery
Arts at Lakeland
Bookstore
Campus Kids
Career Services
CE - Basic Police Academy
CE - Business and Professional Development
CE - Camps for Kids and Teens
CE - Campus Recreation
CE - Center for Lifelong Learning
CE - Computers
CE - Continuing Education
CE - Technical
Center for Business & Industry
Center for International Education
Civic Theatre
College Notices
Counseling
Daily Class Cancellations
Diversity Center
Emergency Notices
Entrepreneurship Center
Facilities Rentals
Financial Aid
Food Services - Breakers
Grant and Resource Development
Great Lakes Lecture Series
Healthcare Career Pathways
Help Desk / IT
Holden University Center
Human Resources
Knowledge Exchange
Lakeland Community College
Lakeland Foundation
Lakeland Retirees
Lakeland Staff Association
Learning Technologies
Library
Management Lecture Series
Marketing & Communications
Men's Center (including Job Shop)
Mooreland Mansion
Music Department
Nonprofit and Public Service Center
Off-Site Centers
Police
Recruitment Center
Student & Learning Support Services
Student Activities
Teaching & Learning Center
Tech Prep
Women's Center
Workforce Development and Continuing Education

Share |

Art Gallery

Show All Art Gallery Announcements

Visit the Art Gallery home page

The 2nd Annual May Show at Lakeland Juried Art Exhibition
Date: Thursday, May 19, 2011 - Friday, July 8, 2011
Email: murbas@lakelandcc.edu
Location: The Gallery at Lakeland, Building "D", First floor
Description: The 2nd Annual May Show at Lakeland Juried Art Exhibition
May 19-July 8, 2011
Awards Ceremony and Artist Reception, Friday, May 20, 2011, 7-9 PM, Awards start at 7 PM. Artist Reception to follow.
Gallery Hours: M-F, 9-9, Sat-Sun, 9-5
This event is free and open to the public.

This diverse collection of artworks includes oil, acrylic and watercolor painting, drawing, pastel, mixed media, ceramics, sculpture, wood, photography, fiber, jewelry/metals and glass created by accomplished visual artists of Northeast Ohio and surrounding areas.

This year’s Jurors were Anna Arnold (Multi-media artist, art educator, Cleveland Museum of Art Community Mural Artist, Cleveland) and
Douglas Max Utter, (Exhibiting artist, art critic, recipient of a 2011 Creative Workforce Fellowship, Cleveland)

163 artists entered 385 pieces,
73 accepted artists showed 90 artworks in the various categories.
$4000 in Cash Prizes were awarded as well as Honorable Mention certificates

Best in Show $500 Cash Award:
Judy Takacs: Robert and the Enigmatic Beard, Oil on Canvas

Jurors Award $250 Cash Award: Watercolor and Acrylic Painting:
George Kocar: Crazy About Vince IV, Acrylic on Canvas
Lawrence Krause: 2 Pieces: Bicycle Combatants & Fourteen Detainees, Acrylic on Canvas
Iris Serra: Places: Roger Place, Acrylic on Canvas
Honorable Mention: Watercolor and Acrylic Painting:
David Cintron: Surprise Inside, Acrylic on Canvas

Jurors Award: $250 Cash Award: Oil Painting:
Charles Deihl: In Order To Form a More Perfect Union, Oil on Canvas
A.D. Peters: Eco Sanctum II, Rust, Oil on Steel
Betty Skufca: Tell Us, Oil on Canvas
Honorable Mention: Oil Painting:
David Ward: Man in a Green Shirt, Oil on Canvas

Jurors Award: $250 Cash Award: Drawing, Pastel, Mixed Media and New Media:
Judith Brandon: Light Pillars in Cyan, Mixed Media on Paper
Miller Horns F.A.A.R. '90: Picture Perfect, Electrostatic
Randall Tiedman: 2 Pieces: Cold Cock & Genius Loci, Oil, Acrylic, Mixed Media
Robert E. Wood: Ontic Veil, Digital Print
Honorable Mention: Drawing, Pastel, Mixed Media and New Media:
John W. Carlson: Diver # 1, Alkyd, Charcoal on Canvas
Barbara Ruth Miken: Worried Little Bird, Mixed Media

Jurors Award: $250 Cash Award: Three Dimensional Media:
Andrea LeBlond: Sectioned Bowl, Ceramics
Sandy L. Miller: Woven Horsehair, Ceramics and Mixed Media
Jack Rotar: Friend's From Another World Teapot Set, Ceramics
Don Winton/ Sheila Serafino: Rockin’ Art, Wood, fiber

Gallery Coordinator and Installation Designer: Mary Urbas 440-525-7029 murbas@lakelandcc.edu

View virtual images of this exhibition and previous ones online at http://www.lakelandcc.edu/gallery>www.lakelandcc.edu/gallery



Go Back

Copyright © 2014  Events Calendar - Lakeland Community College - Kirtland, Ohio. All rights reserved.
Opportunity Starts Here
© Copyright 2014 Lakeland Community College | 7700 Clocktower Drive | Kirtland, Ohio 44094-5198 | 440.525.7000 | 1.800.589.8520 | Privacy Assurance | Contact Lakeland |